California Labor Law Compliance:
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court misinterpreted the statute and erred in failing to order periodic payment of all future damages.
[7] We agree with defendant that the trial court was in error insofar as it interpreted section 667.7 as "discretionary" rather than "mandatory." The statute provides that "[i]n any [medical malpractice action], a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum [38 Cal.3d 155] payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages." (Italics added.) fn. 11 Although in some contexts the use of the term "shall" may be consistent with a "discretionary" rather than a "mandatory" meaning (see, e.g., Estate of Mitchell (1942) 20 Cal.2d 48, 50-52 [123 P.2d 503]), the legislative history of section 667.7 leaves little doubt that