• Credible Sources
[…] Chase is mistaken. The argument was made both before the district court and in Drew's opening brief to this court.

A jury may also conclude that reporting the identity thief's address as Drew's violated Chase's duty under the statute to correct inaccurate reporting. Subparagraph (E) requires Chase to modify, block or delete any inaccurate “information.”Nothing in the statute suggests that an incorrect address falls outside the purview of the “information” that must be verified and corrected. Indeed, the statute elsewhere recognizes the sensitivity of a consumer's address. In 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(h), Congress provides that if a CRA receives a “request [that] includes an address for the consumer that substantially differs from the addresses in the file of the consumer ... the consumer reporting agency shall notify the requester of the existence of the discrepancy,” and goes on to prescribe regulation requirements so that the user of the report can confirm the identity of the consumer. C. Damages