• Credible Sources
[…] Chase, however, received a notice from TransUnion, a CRA, in January 2004 that would have triggered its statutory duties. Chase disputes that this was a triggering notice, claiming that it was simply a “fraud block notification” rather than an “automated consumer dispute verification,” and TransUnion “did not expect” Chase to perform any action. Unlike Chase, the statute appears more concerned with substance than nomenclature. Section 1681i concerns the duty of a CRA if a consumer disputes information in a report. In particular, § 1681i(a)(2)(A) provides:

Before the expiration of the 5–business–day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller ... the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute [in this case, Chase], at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller.

What Chase disparagingly refers to as TransUnion's “fraud block notification” was just that—a “notification” within the meaning of § 1681i(a)(2), sufficient to trigger Chase's FCRA duty.