• Credible Sources
[…] BANA MSJ at 6; dkt 62 at 13–14. These background checks did not involve plaintiff’s credit standing, worthiness, or capacity, and did not involve personal interviews. BANA MSJ at 6; dkt 62 at 15*

 

* BANA and plaintiff dispute whether BANA, in procuring criminal background checks, procured a “consumer report” under FCRA. BANA argues that its criminal background checks are not covered by FCRA’s definition of a “consumer report” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d)(2) and (y)(1). BANA MSJ at 15–16. Therefore, BANA argues, it is not subject to FCRA’s disclosure requirements. Id. Section 1681a(d)(2) excludes from FCRA’s definition of “consumer report” those communications that satisfy the elements of § 1681a(y)(1). 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2). Section 1681a(y)(1) excludes reports that are: (A) “made to an employer in connection with an investigation of-- (i) suspected misconduct relating to employment; or (ii) compliance with Federal, State, or local laws and regulations, the rules of a self regulatory organization, or any preexisting written policies of the employer;” (B) “not made for the purpose of investigating a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity;” and (C) not provided to any person except the employer or an agent of the employer, government agencies or officials, or a regulatory organization. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(y)(1).