• Credible Sources
[…] However, Plaintiffs have conceded in their reply brief that they no longer seek relief under § 1681o. Reply at 11 ("Here, because Plaintiff has alleged only statutory damages, the applicable standard is willfulness.").


1. Count One (Failure to Make Proper Disclosures)

Count One of the FAC alleges that the forms Kohl's provided Plaintiffs to obtain consumer reports violated § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) of the FCRA. That provision reads as follows:

(A) In general. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be
procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless—

(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and

(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2) (emphasis added).