• Credible Sources
[…] Because we conclude that Drew has alleged sufficient cognizable damages to survive summary judgment, we leave this issue for the district court to resolve.

We conclude that TransUnion's notification triggered Chase's duties under the FCRA, that material issues of fact remain as to whether Chase violated those duties, and that Drew's claim of emotional damages is cognizable under the FCRA.

II. Claims Against FIA and the Statute of Limitations

Instead of arguing, like Chase, that it satisfied its statutory duties, FIA raises a statute of limitations defense. Section 1681p(1) of the FCRA, a deceptively simple provision, sets the statute of limitations at “2 years after the date of discovery [or constructive discovery] by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p; see Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 1784, 1794176 L.Ed.2d 582 (2010) (constructive discovery generally read into discovery statutes).