• Credible Sources
[…] However, it appears that dkt. 62 responds to BANA and dkt. 63 responds to Pontoon/Adecco.

 

B.  Plaintiff’s Claims

 

In the FAC, plaintiff does not raise any claim against defendants arising from the Consent Form or the Authorization Form. All of plaintiff’s claims are based on the language contained in the Release. On the basis of the Release, plaintiff raises claims under FCRA, ICRAA, and CCRAA. First, plaintiff alleges that defendants procured or caused to be procured for plaintiff and class members consumer reports that lacked a written disclosure as required by Section 1681b(b)(2)(A) of FCRA. FAC 41. Section 1681b(b)(2)(A) provides in relevant part:

 

[A] person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless- - (i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and (ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.

 

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). According to plaintiff, the Release included a disclosure that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes, but also included “other extraneous information.” FAC 35, 40. Plaintiff therefore contends that the Release violated FCRA’s disclosure provision because the disclosure was not provided on its own and was not “clear and conspicuous.”