• Credible Sources
[…] Thus, for example, a later act can . . . be regarded as a legislative interpretation of (an) earlier act . . . in the sense that it aids in ascertaining the meaning of the words as used in their contemporary setting, and is therefore entitled to great weight in resolving any ambiguities and doubts.” (quotation marks omitted)). The FLSA defines “employ” as “to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). It defines “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” Id. § 203(d). The determination of whether an employer-employee relationship exists depends on the “economic reality” of the situation. Torres–Lopez v. May, 111 F.3d 633, 639 (9th Cir.1997) (quoting Bonnette v. Cal. Health & Welf. Agency, 704 F.2d 1465, 1470 (9th Cir.1983)).