• Credible Sources
[…] The CCRAA provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this chapter may be brought in any appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date the plaintiff knew of, or should have known of, the violation of this title, but not more than seven years from the earliest date on which liability could have arisen.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.33. An action to enforce liability created under ICRAA “may be brought in any appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date of discovery.” Cal. Civ.