• Credible Sources
[…] The Eleventh Circuit panel that heard Babb’s appeal found that her argument was “foreclosed” by Circuit precedent but added that it might have agreed with her if it were “writing on a clean slate.” Babb v. Secretary, Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 743 Fed. Appx. 280, 287 (2018) (citing Trask v. Secretary, Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 822 F. 3d 1179 (CA11 2016)).
 We granted certiorari, 588 U. S. ___ (2019), to resolve a Circuit split over the interpretation of §633a(a).

II

 That provision of the ADEA states in relevant part: “All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U. S. C. §633a(a).

 The Government interprets this provision to impose liability only when age is a but-for cause of an employment decision.