• Credible Sources
[…] See Supp. Letter Brief for Respond- ent 1 (“The federal government has long adhered to anti- discrimination policies that are more expansive than those required by . . . the ADEA”); e.g., Exec. Order No. 11478, §1, 3 CFR 446 (1969) (“It is the policy of the Government of the United States to provide equal opportunity in Federal employment for all persons, to prohibit discrimination in employment . . . and to promote the full realization of equal employment opportunity through a continuing affirmative program”); Exec. Order No. 12106, §1–102, 3 CFR 263 (1978) (amending Exec. Order No. 11478 to cover discrimination on the basis of age). And several years after adding §633a(a) to the ADEA, Congress amended the civil service laws to prescribe similar standards. See 5 U. S. C. §2301(b)(2) (“Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the . . . merit system principl[e that a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to . . . age”).

 In any event, “where, as here, the words of [a] statute are  unambiguous, the ‘ “judicial inquiry is complete.” ’ ” Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U. S. 90, 98 (2003) (quoting Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U. S. 249, 254 (1992)).

D