• Credible Sources
[…] 3.   The present case is distinguishable from cases that do not involve systematic discrimination by the employer.   For example, in cases of sexual harassment by a supervisor or co-employee, the employer's liability may turn on the question of notice to appropriate company officials.  (See, Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson (1986) 477 U.S. 57, 71–72, 106 S.Ct. 2399, 2407–2408, 91 L.Ed.2d 49;  Katz v. Dole (4th Cir.1983) 709 F.2d 251, 254.)
4.   The Los Angeles Police Department does not meet the statutory definition of an employer and was properly dismissed from the action.
5.   Government section 12960 provides such a complaint “shall state the name and address of the person [or] employer ․ alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of and ․ shall set forth the particulars thereof․”
6.   Daryl Gates is the Chief of Police of the Los Angeles Police Department;  Chester Spencer is the Director of the Employee Relations Unit of the Los Angeles Police Department;  Robert Taylor is the Commanding Officer of the Northeast Division of the Los Angeles Police Department.