• Credible Sources
[…] Veeco contends that since the arbitrator signed and issued the discovery subpoena to Aixtron, "[t]hat makes all the difference," and the arbitrator's signature was "dispositive." As we have stated, the first sentence of section 1282.6, subdivision (a) describes three circumstances in which an arbitrator may issue a subpoena. Veeco's argument and the two circumstances it identifies are not consistent with the language of section 1282.6 or our interpretation of subdivision (a) of section 1282.6. Rather than focus on the first sentence, Veeco relies on the second sentence of that subdivision, which provides: "In addition, a neutral arbitrator upon his [or her] own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence." (§ 1282.6, subd. (b).)