• Credible Sources
[…] (Berglund, at p. 535; accord Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1802, fn. 10 (Brock) ["arbitrators have authority to order discovery in certain types of arbitration proceedings"].) Sections 1283.05 and 1283.1 are both in chapter 3 of the CAA, which governs the conduct of arbitration proceedings.


Section 1283.05 describes the circumstances under which "depositions may be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings," as well as the powers of the arbitrator with regard to such discovery. Subdivision (a) of section 1283.05 incorporates the Civil Discovery Act (§§ 2016.010 et seq.) and authorizes discovery "as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court." This statutory grant of authority is subject to the limitation in subdivision (e) of section 1283.05, which provides that "[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators." (§ 1283.1, subds. (a), (e).) "Section 1283.05's subdivision (b) grant arbitrators the power to enforce discovery through sanctions" similar to the power of a trial court, "`except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a person.'" (Berglund, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 535.) Subdivision (c) of section 1283.05 gives the arbitrator the power to issue discovery orders imposing "terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions and penalties." (Ibid.)