• Credible Sources
[…] Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 10-12 & Vandenberg v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 815, 831-832.)


The court also noted that under section 1283.05, subdivision (c), an arbitrator's discovery order is "`as conclusive, final and enforceable as an arbitration award on the merits.'" (Berglund, at p. 536.) The Berglund court held that nonparties "cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute" and "are not bound by an arbitrator's decision because the arbitrator's authority is derived from the parties' consent and, . . ., nonparties have not consented to arbitration."