• Credible Sources
[…] The subpoena here was not for a deposition for evidentiary purposes under section 1283.


The third circumstance for which a subpoena may be used in arbitration to compel attendance of witnesses and production of evidence is "if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery." Thus, the procedures for issuing subpoenas described in section 1282.6 may only be used for the purposes of discovery if section 1283.05 applies. But as we have stated, section 1283.05 does not apply in this case.


Subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 1282.6 describe the procedures to be used for the issuance of subpoenas in arbitration. Subdivision (b) provides that a "neutral association" like JAMS may issue subpoenas "as of course, signed but otherwise in blank, to the party requesting them." Subdivision (c) of section 1282.6 provides that the party shall fill in the subpoena before serving it and that subpoenas shall be served and enforced in accordance with "Chapter 2 . . . of Title 3 of Part 4" of the Code of Civil Procedure, which includes sections 1985 to 1997. We construe the