• Credible Sources
[…] Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83.) The parties do not cite, and our research has not disclosed any cases that have construed section 1282.6. The issue is therefore one of first impression.


Section 1282.6 provides in its entirety: "(a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition under Section 1283, and if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. [¶] (b) Subpoenas shall be issued, as of course, signed but otherwise in blank, to the party requesting them, by a neutral association, organization, governmental agency, or office if the arbitration agreement provides for administration of the arbitration proceedings by, or under the rules of, a neutral association, organization, governmental agency or office or by the neutral arbitrator. (c) The party serving the subpoena shall fill it in before service. Subpoenas shall be served and enforced in accordance with Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of this code." (Italics added.)


Section 1282.6 describes the procedures used in arbitration for issuing "a subpoena requiring the attendance of witness, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence." (§ 1282.6, subd. (a).) The first sentence in subdivision (a) limits its application to three circumstances: (1) "at an arbitration proceeding"; (2) at "a deposition under Section 1283," and (3) "if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery. . . ." (§ 1282.6, subd. (a).)