• Credible Sources
[…] Section 548.2 provides ten requirements for using a basic rate when calculating overtime compensation.[259] Section 548.3 discusses six different authorized basic rates that may be used if the criteria in § 548.2 are met.[260] Section 548.300 explains that these basic rates “have been found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that they are substantially equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the employee over a representative period of time.” [261] As relevant to this rulemaking, the current regulation at § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that excludes “additional payments in cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of overtime under the Act, would not increase the total compensation of the employee by more than 50 cents a