• Credible Sources
[…] The California Labor Code and IWC wage orders do not contain an express exemption for travel time similar to that of the Portal-to-Portal Act. fn. 6 As set forth in its findings and declaration of policy, Congress enacted the Portal-to-Portal Act in 1947 partly in response to its concern that the FLSA "has been interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees ...." (29 U.S.C. § 251; see also Dolan, supra, 558 F.Supp. at pp. 1309-1310.) Indeed, in these findings, Congress set forth numerous factors justifying the Portal-to-Portal Act's enactment, from "(1) the payment of such liabilities would bring about financial ruin of many employers and seriously impair the capital resources of many others ..." to "(10) serious and adverse effects upon the revenues of Federal, State, and local governments would occur."