California Labor Law Compliance:
[…] We thus conclude section 226 does not apply to work performed in California during pay periods in which the employee, based outside California, works primarily outside California. A non-California-based employee who works in California "only episodically and for less than a day at a time" (Oman v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., supra, 889 F.3d at p. 1077) is not entitled to a wage statement prepared according to the requirements of California law.
B.
We turn now to Oman's section 204 claim. That statute guarantees employees full payment on a semimonthly basis, providing: "All wages," with certain exceptions not relevant here, "earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." (§ 204, subd. (a).) Section 204 goes on to establish specific deadlines by which wage payments must be made. (Id., subd. (a).) As is true of section 226, nothing in the statute explicitly specifies its intended geographic scope.