• Credible Sources
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 251.) In addition, the congressional declaration of policy in this section identifies the need "to correct existing evils (1) to relieve and protect interstate commerce from practices which burden and obstruct it ...." (29 U.S.C. § 251(b)(1).)

    In contrast to these specific findings showing the congressional intent underlying the Portal-to-Portal Act, the Legislature has not similarly identified existing evils under state law.