• Credible Sources
[…] If, upon expiration of the MOU, negotiations over a new MOU are ongoing, subdivision (a) of Government Code section 3517.8 requires the parties to give effect to the terms of the expired MOU, including terms that supersede existing law, with no need for additional legislative action. Next, if the parties reach an impasse in their negotiations, subdivision (b) of Government Code section 3517.8 authorizes the state to implement the terms of its last, best, and final offer. In the latter case, however, "[a]ny proposal in the state employer's last, best, and final offer that, if implemented, would conflict with existing statutes or require the expenditure of funds shall be presented to the Legislature for approval and, if approved, shall be controlling without further legislative action ...." (Gov. Code, § 3517.8, subd. (b), italics added.)